PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY
The company with the name “ZACHARIADIS A. – DANIS P. OE” and the distinctive title “Verus + Information Systems” (hereinafter “Verus +”) attaches great importance to the lawful processing, security and protection of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection (GCP 2016/679) and Law 4624 / 2019, in any capacity you communicate or cooperate with us. This text describes the collection and processing of your personal data in any way contact with us, whether in person or online (indicatively mentioned visit to our Website), the basic principles of protection and your rights.
Please read carefully these terms and the relevant Privacy Policy of our company, which is fully compliant with the above European Regulation. By using our website and signing the relevant consent statement, you unconditionally accept the practices described.
The person in charge of processing is Mr. Anthimos Zachariadis, legal representative and manager of the company “Verus +”, which is based in Kalamaria, Thessaloniki at the address Konstantinos Karamanlis 66B with PC 55134, contact phone 2310452262 or 6972771024 and email zachariadis@verusplus.com.
1. What is your personal data
Your personal data includes any information on paper or electronic media, which may lead, either directly or in combination with others, to your unique identification or identification as a natural person. This category includes, as appropriate, information such as name, VAT number, social security registration number, your physical and electronic addresses, your landline and mobile phone numbers, callers and called telephone numbers, recipients of SMS / MMS messages, bank / debit / prepaid details your e-mail addresses, your equipment or terminal IDs, computer, smartphone, tablet, web browsing history (log files, cookies, etc.), and any other information that allows you to be uniquely identified of the General Regulation of Personal Data Protection (GKPD 2016/679), of law 4624/2019, of the current Greek legislation as well as of the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority (APDPX).
2. What is the processing of personal data
Any operation or sequence of operations performed with or without the use of automated means, on personal data or on personal data sets, such as collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adaptation or modification, retrieval , the search for information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction (Rule 4) is the processing of personal data.

3. What personal data do we collect and when
We process in accordance with the law and protect your personal data when you contact us either directly or online eg through the website, when you work for us, when you work with us as external partners, when you are either trained or benefiting from programs, when you receive information or services relating to any other Verus + activity. We collect only the minimum required by law for your personal data, in order to serve the above purposes.
In addition, during your visit and navigation on our website, we also collect navigation IDs (Cookies).
4. Cookies Policy
In accordance with the European Directive E-Privacy 2009/136 / CE (which will be replaced by the ePrivacy Regulation) and the instructions of 25.2.2020 of the APDPX, our website accepts the use of “cookies”. These are online tools for collecting and analyzing information from social networking platforms or affiliate third party websites, in order to measure traffic, improve the functionality, content and overall appearance of our website and adapt it to the needs of our customers.
When using our website, your personal data is not processed by third parties, such as social networks and search engines, e.g. Facebook social plug-ins, etc., without any involvement, influence or control by Verus + and are not transmitted either inside or outside the European Economic Area (27 EU Member States plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway), for which these third parties are solely responsible. Excludes Google Analytics traffic statistical processing, in which anonymous data is collected. If you do not want third parties, such as Google, Facebook, Twitter, to receive information in advance. Your navigation letter, when you visit the company’s website you can be exempted from the terms provided by the respective Use Policy that exists on the website of each such third party. Although most browsers automatically accept the use of cookies, you can always change the settings on your computer by choosing not to accept cookies, or you may be asked to accept each one individually.
However, you should be aware that this will limit the range of browsing capabilities available to you on any website and user experience.
5. Legal processing
“Verus +” will use your information for the above lawful processing purposes (under Article 6 of the GIPA), as the case may be, with your express consent, which you can freely revoke at any time, either for the performance of a contract or for compliance with a legal obligation. or for purposes of legal interest, as indicated by the operation of our website.
6. Retention time of your personal data
“Verus +” keeps your personal data only for as long as required by the contractual terms of each service, in conjunction with the current legislation, based on the purpose of processing, and then either anonymizes or deletes them. You can ask us and find out what data we collect about you and correct or delete it by completing a relevant application that we have available, unless their maintenance is required by law for tax, evidentiary or judicial purposes and to prosecute illegal acts. .
7. Data Recipients – Transferring your data to third parties
As a rule, “Verus +” does not transmit your personal data to third parties, except when we act as intermediaries and to the extent necessary to fulfill requests for the services we provide. Such third parties may be official state and supervisory bodies (eg prosecutors and prosecutors, Cybercrime Prosecution, APDPH, EETT, ADAE, supervisors) when we are called upon to comply with the law and to prevent to our detriment illegal actions of our members (eg telecommunication fraud, insult, insult of personality, etc.).
“Verus +” selects trusted providers and partners and imposes contractual restrictions on third parties who receive your personal data, but can not guarantee that they will not use or disclose this data without your permission. For this reason, we recommend that you carefully review the privacy practices of any of our third party providers / partners.
In order to process your data, we may need to transfer your information to other countries, including countries primarily within and outside the European Economic Area (EEA) based on EU adequacy decisions, corporate binding rules, standard contracts and approved codes of conduct.
8. What are the principles of collection and processing
“Verus +” applies during the collection and processing of your personal data the Processing Principles of GKPD 2016/679, which are the following:
“Legitimacy, Objectivity, Transparency”: personal data should be processed in accordance with the European and national legal framework, with absolute transparency and objectivity to the persons concerned.
“Minimization”: processing should be limited to data that is necessary to achieve a goal.
“Purpose limitation”: the processing of data should serve a legitimate and recorded purpose known to those concerned.
“Accuracy”: data should be kept accurate and up to date and properly corrected where necessary.
“Limited shelf life”: the data is retained for as long as the purpose of the processing requires.

“Integrity, confidentiality”: appropriate organizational and technical measures are taken to ensure that data is kept secure and protected from unauthorized or unauthorized access.
9. Your rights
You have the following rights regarding the protection of your personal data:
Right to information (no. 12 GKPD)
The right of the subject to receive any information regarding the processing of his personal data in a concise, transparent, comprehensible and easily accessible form. The information may be provided in writing, or electronically, even orally, to the extent that the identity of the data subject is proven by other means.
In particular, as regards the right to information, which in any case must be satisfied by “Verus +”, the following are noted:
• Particular importance is given by the Regulation to the right of subjects to be adequately informed for the purposes and means of processing the data concerning them (right to information). The exercise of this right is ensured primarily through the notification of the processing to the subjects and, consequently, the provision of consent to the purpose of the processing. Consent must be explicit and specific consent must be obtained for each processing purpose.
• In addition, “Verus +” must take the appropriate steps to inform the data subject about the processing of his data in a concise, transparent, comprehensible and easily accessible form, using clear and simple wording. At the request of the subject, he must inform it, without delay, of any processing to which his personal data are submitted. In addition, taking into account all the above rights, the company is obliged to inform the processors, where appropriate, to take appropriate action to protect the data of the subjects.
Right of access (no. 15 GKPD)
The right of the subject to receive confirmation as to whether the personal data concerning him / her are being processed, as well as to be informed about the purposes and details of the processing.
Right of deletion (“right to be forgotten”) (no. 17 GKP)
The right of the subject to request the deletion of his data, if they are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are collected and processed, as well as the right to state that he objects to their processing, under the conditions set by the Regulation for its exercise.
Right to restrict processing (no. 18 GKPD)
The right of the subject to request the restriction of the processed data, when the accuracy of the data is disputed or the processing is illegal or “Verus +” no longer needs the data for the purposes of processing, as well as when the subject has objections to the processing, under the conditions set by the Regulation for its exercise.
Right to portability (no. 20 GKPD)
The right of the subject to receive the personal data concerning him in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable way, as well as to transfer them to another controller, under the conditions set by the Regulation for his exercise.
Right of objection (no. 21 GKPD)
The right of the subject to oppose the processing of personal data, including the compilation of profiles, under the conditions set by the Regulation for his exercise.
10. Security of your personal data
In any case, we take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your data. We aim to ensure that your personal information is transferred, stored and processed in accordance with appropriate international security standards and procedures. At “Verus +” we have responsible staff, while recognizing the importance of protecting your privacy and all your personal information. For this purpose, we have appropriate security policies and use the appropriate technical and operational tools, such as anonymization, pseudonymization, data encryption, use of firewalls, establishment of access levels, authorized employees, staff training, while conducting detailed periodic audits.
Any partner who has access to the above information, uses it to serve exclusively the above purposes. We share the information you provide to us exclusively in the ways described in this Policy and in accordance with your express and specific consent by type of processing, which you may revoke at any time.
11. Right of Complaint
According to the General Regulation of Personal Data Protection (GKPD 2016/679) you have the right, if you consider that your rights regarding the protection of your personal data are violated, to file a complaint to the independent Authority for Personal Data Protection, based in Athens (Kifissia 1-3 PC 11523) through the website https://www.dpa.gr/index.php/el/syndesi/polites/kataggelia

12. Validity of Personal Data Protection Policy
This Policy was published by “Verus +” on 01/01/2022 and is subject to periodic improvement and revision.